2018 Creative Arts Emmy winners (Saturday): Full list of nominees and winners in all 54 categories

The main Emmy telecast is on Monday, September 17, when the TV academy will hand out top awards including Best Drama Series, Best Comedy Series, Best Limited Series and more. But the vast majority of the 2018 prizes were handed out during two nights on the weekend of September 8-9 at the Creative Arts Awards, where the best in behind-the-scenes crafts, animation, nonfiction, reality TV, guest acting and various other fields were decided. So who prevailed on Saturday night? Scroll down for the full list of winners, updating live as they’re announced, and watch our live webcast with reactions and analysis here.

Saturday night focused mainly on scripted shows: dramas, comedies, movies, limited series and animated programs. So these results could strongly suggest which way the wind is blowing for the main event. But that’s not the case every single time. In 2015 and 2016 “Game of Thrones” dominated Creative Arts and ended up winning Best Drama Series too. But then in 2017 things went differently. “Stranger Things” and “Westworld” were the top Creative Arts drama winners, but at the primetime telecast it was “The Handmaid’s Tale” that ended up sweeping all of its nominations, including Best Drama. So while these prizes tell us a lot, they don’t tell the whole story.

So who ended up winning when Saturday night’s awards were presented? And what effect (if any) does it have on your Emmy predictions for the upcoming telecast? Follow along below.

PROGRAMS

Best Children’s Program
“Alexa and Katie”
“Fuller House”
X — “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special”
“A Series of Unfortunate Events”
“Star Wars Rebels”

Best Commercial
“Alexa Loses Her Voice” (Amazon)
“Earth: Shot on iPhone” (iPhone)
“In Real Life” (Monica Lewinsky: Anti-Bullying)
“It’s a Tide Ad” (Tide)
X — “The Talk” (P&G)

Best TV Movie
“Fahrenheit 451”
“Flint”
“Paterno”
“The Tale”
X — “USS Callister (Black Mirror)”

ACTING – GUEST

Best Comedy Guest Actor
X — Katt Williams, “Atlanta”
Sterling K. Brown, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Bryan Cranston, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”
Donald Glover, “Saturday Night Live”

Best Comedy Guest Actress
Wanda Sykes, “Black-ish”
Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place”
Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
X — Tiffany Haddish, “Saturday Night Live”
Tina Fey, “Saturday Night Live”
Molly Shannon, “Will and Grace”

Best Drama Guest Actor
Matthew Goode, “The Crown”
F. Murray Abraham, “Homeland”
Cameron Britton, “Mindhunter”
Gerald McRaney, “This is Us”
X — Ron Cephas Jones, “This is Us”
Jimmi Simpson, “Westworld”

Best Drama Guest Actress
Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones”
X — Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Cherry Jones, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Kelly Jenrette, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Viola Davis, “Scandal”

ACTING – SHORT FORM

Best Short Form Actor
Miles Tagtmeyer, “Broken”
DeStorm Power, “Caught: The Series”
Alexis Denisof, “I Love Bekka and Lucy”
X — James Corden, “James Corden’s Next James Corden”
Melvin Jackson Jr., “The Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours”

Best Short Form Actress
Kelli O’Hara, “The Accidental Wolf”
Diarra Kilpatrick, “American Koko”
X — Christina Pickles, “Break a Hip”
Lee Garlington, “Broken”
Naomi Grossman, “Ctrl Alt Delete”
Megan Amram, “An Emmy for Megan”

ANIMATED

Best Character Voice-Over Performance
Seth MacFarlane, “American Dad”
X — Alex Borstein, “Family Guy”
Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy”
Russi Taylor, “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular”
Dan Castellaneta, “The Simpsons”

Best Individual Achievement in Animation
X — Lindsay Small-Butera, “Adventure Time”
X — Stu Livingston, “Hey Arnold! The Jungle Movie”
X — Jeff Scher, “The Number on Great-Grandpa’s Arm”
X — Justin Martin, “The Scariest Story Ever Told: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular”
X — Caroline Cruikshank, “The Simpsons”
X — Patrick Bryson, “Steven Universe”

Best Animated Program
“Baymax Returns (Big Hero 6: The Series)”
“Bob’s Burgers” — “V for Valentine-detta”
X — “Rick and Morty” — “Pickle Rick”
“The Simpsons” — “Gone Boy”
“South Park” — “Put it Down”

CASTING

Best Comedy Casting
“Atlanta”
“Barry”
“GLOW”
X — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Silicon Valley”

Best Drama Casting
X — “The Crown”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Stranger Things”
“Westworld”

Best Movie/Mini Casting
X — “The Assassination of Gianni Versace”
“Godless”
“Jesus Christ Superstar”
“The Looming Tower”
“Patrick Melrose”

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Half Hour)
X — “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins”
“Barry” — “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth”
“The End of the F***ing World” — “Episode 3”
“GLOW” — “Pilot”
“Mozart in the Jungle” — “Ichi Go Ichi E”

Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Hour)
X — “The Crown” — “Beryl”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June”
“Legion” — “Chapter 9”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot”
“Ozark” — “The Toll”
“Stranger Things” — “Chapter One: MADMAX”
“Westworld” — “The Riddle of the Sphinx”

Best Cinematography (Multi-Camera Series)
“The Ranch” — “Do What You Gotta Do”
“Superior Donuts” — “Grades of Wrath”
X — “Will and Grace” — “A Gaye Olde Christmas”

Best Cinematography (Movie/Mini)
“The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge”
“Fahrenheit 451”
X — “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One”
“Godless” — “An Incident at Creede”
“USS Callister (Black Mirror)”

COSTUMES

Best Contemporary Costumes
X — “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue”
“Black-ish” — “Juneteenth”
“Empire” — “Slave to Memory”
“Grace and Frankie” — “The Expiration Date”
“This is Us” — “The Wedding”

Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
“Fahrenheit 451”
X — “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Seeds”
“A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “The Vile Village: Part 1”
“Westworld” — “Akane No Mai”

Best Period Costumes
“The Alienist” — “A Fruitful Partnership”
X — “The Crown” — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy”
“Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “The Disappointment of the Dionne Quintuplets”
“Outlander” — “Freedom and Whisky”

HAIRSTYLING

Best Hairstyling (Single-Camera Series)
“The Crown” — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf”
“GLOW” — “Pilot”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot”
X — “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai”

Best Hairstyling (Movie/Mini)
“American Horror Story: Cult”
X — “The Assassination of Gianni Versace”
“Genius: Picasso”
“Godless”
“The Last Tycoon” — “Oscar, Oscar, Oscar”
“Twin Peaks”

INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Scripted Program
“Mr. Robot” — “Ecoin”
“Rick and Morty’ — “Virtual Rick-ality”
“Silicon Valley” — “Interactive World: Not Hotdog, VR and Twitter-Powered Pizza Drones”
“13 Reasons Why” — “Talk to the Reasons”
X — “Westworld” — “Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience”

Best Original Interactive Program
“Back to the Moon”
“Blade Runner 2049: Memory Lab”
“Coco VR”
X — “NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale”
“Spider-Man Homecoming VR Experience”

MAIN TITLE DESIGN

Best Main Title Design
“The Alienist”
“Altered Carbon”
X — “Counterpart”
“GLOW”
“Westworld”

MAKEUP

Best Makeup (Single-Camera Series, Non-Prosthetic)
“Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf”
“GLOW” — “Money’s in the Chase”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Unwomen”
“This is Us” — “Number Three”
“Vikings” — “Homeland”
X — “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai”

Best Makeup (Movie/Mini, Non-Prosthetic)
“American Horror Story: Cult”
X — “The Assassination of Gianni Versace”
“Genius: Picasso”
“The Last Tycoon” — “Oscar, Oscar, Oscar”
“Twin Peaks”

Best Prosthetic Makeup
“American Horror Story: Cult”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace”
X — “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf”
“Star Trek: Discovery” — “Will You Take My Hand?”
“Westworld” — “The Riddle of the Sphinx”

MUSIC

Best Main Title Theme Music
“The Defenders”
X — “Godless”
“The Last Tycoon”
“The Putin Interviews”
“Somebody Feed Phil”
“The Tick”

Best Music Supervision
“Atlanta” — “Alligator Man”
X — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot”
“Stranger Things” — “Trick or Treat, Freak”
“This is Us” — “That’ll Be the Day”
“Westworld” — “Akane No Mai”

Best Music Composition (Movie/Mini)
“Alias Grace” — “Part 1”
“The Commuter (Electric Dreams)”
“Crazy Diamond (Electric Dreams)”
“Godless” — “Homecoming”
X — “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step”
“USS Callister (Black Mirror)”

Best Music Composition (Series)
X — “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf”
“Jessica Jones” — “AKA Playland”
“Once Upon a Time” — “Leaving Storybrooke”
“SEAL Team” — “Pattern of Life”
“Star Wars Rebels” — “Family Reunion – And Farewell”
“Westworld” — “Akane No Mai”

PICTURE EDITING

Best Picture Editing (Multi-Camera Series)
“The Big Bang Theory” — “The Bow Tie Asymmetry”
“Mom” — “Crazy Snakes and a Clog to the Head”
“One Day at a Time” — “Not Yet”
“Roseanne” — “Darlene v. David”
X — “Will and Grace” — “Grandpa Jack”

Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Comedy)
“Atlanta” — “Alligator Man”
“Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins”
“Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”
“Barry” — “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth”
X — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot”

Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Drama)
“Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Spoils of War”
X — “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June”
“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Nine: The Gate”

Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Movie/Mini)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “Alone”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “House by the Lake”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “Manhunt”
“Twin Peaks” — “Part 8”
X — “USS Callister (Black Mirror)”

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Best Production Design (Narrative, Half-Hour or Less)
“Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins”
“Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”
X — “GLOW” — “The Dusty Spur”
“Grace and Frankie” — “The Tappys”
“Silicon Valley” — “Tech Evangelist”
“Will and Grace” — “A Gaye Olde Christmas”

Best Production Design (Narrative, Period/Fantasy)
“The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge”
“The Crown” — “Beryl”
X — “Game of Thrones” — “Dragonstone”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Ya Shivu v Bolshom Dome Na Kholme”
“Westworld” — “Akane No Mai”

Best Production Design (Narrative, Contemporary)
“American Horror Story: Cult”
X — “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Seeds”
“Ozark” — “My Dripping Sleep”
“Twin Peaks”

SHORT FORM

Best Short Form Animated Program
“Adventure Time” — “Ring of Fire”
X — “Robot Chicken” — “Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special”
“Steven Universe” — “Jungle Moon”
“Teen Titans Go!” — “The Self-Indulgent 200th Episode Spectacular!”
“We Bare Bears” — “Hurricane Hal”

Best Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
“Broken”
“Caught: The Series”
“I Love Bekka and Lucy”
X — “James Corden’s Next James Corden”
“The Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours”

SOUND EDITING

Best Sound Editing (Half Hour Series)
X — “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins”
“Ballers” — “Bull Rush”
“Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”
“Star Wars Rebels” — “A World Between Worlds”
“Vice Principals” — “The Union of the Wizard and the Warrior”

Best Sound Editing (One Hour Series)
“Game of Thrones” — “The Spoils of War”
“Homeland” — “All In”
“Star Trek: Discovery” — “What’s Past is Prologue”
X — “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer”
“Westworld” — “Akane No Mai”

Best Sound Editing (Movie/Mini)
“American Horror Story: Cult” — “Great Again”
“Fahrenheit 451”
“Godless” — “Homecoming”
“Twin Peaks” — “Part 8”
X — “USS Callister (Black Mirror)”
“Waco” — “Operation Showtime”

SOUND MIXING

Best Sound Mixing (Half Hour Series)
X — “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”
“Family Guy” — “Three Directors”
“Modern Family” — “Lake Life”
“Mozart in the Jungle” — “Domo Arigato”
“Silicon Valley” — “Fifty-One Percent”

Best Sound Mixing (One Hour Series)
X — “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June”
“Mr. Robot” — “eps3.4_runtime-error.r00”
“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer”
“Westworld” — “Akane No Mai”

Best Sound Mixing (Movie/Mini)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue”
“Fahrenheit 451”
X — “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One”
“Twin Peaks” — “Part 8”
“Waco” — “Operation Showtime”

SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS

Best Special Visual Effects
“Altered Carbon” — “Out of the Past”
X — “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall”
“Lost in Space” — “Danger, Will Robinson”
“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Nine: The Gate”
“Westworld” — “The Passenger”

Best Supporting Visual Effects
X — “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge”
“The Crown” — “Misadventure”
“Gotham” — “That’s Entertainment”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June”
“Mr. Robot” — “eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00”

STUNT COORDINATION

Best Stunt Coordination (Comedy/Variety)
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
“Cobra Kai”
X — “GLOW”
“Saturday Night Live”
“Shameless”

Best Stunt Coordination (Drama/Movie/Mini)
“The Blacklist”
“Blindspot”
X — “Game of Thrones”
“The Punisher”
“Westworld”

GOVERNOR’S AWARD

X — “Star Trek”

Be sure to make your Emmy predictions today so that Hollywood insiders can see how their TV shows and performers are faring in our odds. You can keep changing your predictions as often as you like until just before winners are announced on September 17. Be sure to also predict winners for the Creative Arts ceremonies slated for September 8 and 9. And join in the fun debate over the 2018 Emmy taking place right now with Hollywood insiders in our television forums. Read more Gold Derby entertainment news.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading